YOU ARE HERE: Home

Privacy Policy

E-mail Print

Introduction
The amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Act') are effective from 12th March 2014. The Act applies to The Carji Club Inc. and how we collect, use, disclose and deal with Personal Information and Sensitive information.

The Carji Club (hereafter "Carji Club"), comprising ABN 31 934 596 599 is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains what member information about you we may collect and how we may use and disclose it, how you can instruct us if you would prefer to limit the use and disclosure of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. By visiting this Carji Club website you are bound by the requirements of this Privacy Policy.

'Personal information' means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

'Sensitive information' includes information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association or professional or trade union, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information or genetic information.

Your consent
By providing us with information about yourself as a member of the Carji Club, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on the Carji Club website and may place notices on other pages of our website so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

The information about you which we collect and how we use and disclose it
We may collect information about you in a number of circumstances, including when you become a member of the Carji Club or seek advice from us; when you make an enquiry on any area of the website; when you attend an event hosted by us; when you sign up to receive club member information from us; photos taken at Carji Club events; when you purchase items and/or services from the Carji Club or when you provide services or supply products to us.

The information we collect may include your name, email address, mobile phone number, AFL team supported, year of birth, residential post code, information regarding your job and/or other information regarding your preferences. From time to time, it may include information about your sporting affiliations, membership of professional associations, dietary information and details of any member nominations you may have made or received.

If you do not provide information requested by us from time to time, we may not be able to grant or maintain club membership to you or otherwise fulfill the purpose for which we have requested the information.

We, our agents, consultants and sub-contractors, may use any of the information about you which we have collected to provide you with membership advice or club services; through controlled social media services to send you information on Carji Club news, publications and events; to improve our services and communications to you; for the purposes of the retention of services; to send you fee reminder notices; to process your requests and applications to us and for any other purpose for which this information was provided to us or for any purpose related to the Carji Club or ancillary to any of the above.

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:
If you are a member of the Carji Club, we may disclose your personal information to our approved third party service providers to the Carji Club for the purposes of supplying you with our services strictly relating to the operations of the Carji Club;
We may disclose your personal information to our agents, consultants and sub-contractors who assist us in running the Carji Club, including our website or provide related services and who are subject to pre-approved security and confidentiality obligations;
We may disclose your personal information between the various officers of the Carji Club Committee on a confidential basis for our internal administrative, billing, EFT receipting and for other Carji Club purposes; and
We will make whatever disclosures of your personal information that the law requires us to make.
We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purpose of monitoring member information and patronage, website usage in order to help us further develop our website and our services.

Information about other people which you provide to us
If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as a new member nomination or someone with whom you have business dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that information as described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual's right to obtain access to the information and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to become a member or maintain membership).

Keeping information about you secure
We will take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and disclosure of member information.

Transferring information about you abroad
We may transfer information about you between countries if required for a relevant purpose described above. These may include overseas countries which do not provide the same level of protection as the laws of Australia. However, the Carji Club will at all times take the reasonable steps to ensure a level of data protection is at least as protective as that required in Australia. We will also require our agents, consultants and sub-contractors to whom we transfer information about you to ensure a similar level of data protection.

Updating information about you
If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or if you wish to cancel any request you have made of us, please let us know by sending an email the website administrator on This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

Your rights
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you which we hold, to have any inaccurate personal information corrected and to object to the alleged use of your personal information for a marketing purpose, outside the Carji Club. To do so, please send your request to the Club Secretary, who acts as the Privacy Officer. Your request will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

How to contact Carji Club
We welcome your views about the Carji Club services, applications, website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to the attention of the Club Secretary and/or Privacy Officer at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

February 2017

 

Latest News

Congratulations to the 2019 winner of the Carji Club medal -Brett Allison.  283 points - what an achievement!!! 

For full details see:

pdfAlphabetical 2019 Results

pdf2019 Results (Numeric)

 

Carji Club Winners

2019 Brett Allison

2018 Mark Occhiuto

2017 Robert Martinelli

2016 Andrew Holten

2015 Nick Kerr

2014 Rob Nicholls

2013 Jack Batchelor

2012 Brett Nicholls

2011 Mark Thompson 

2010 Adam Barassi

2009 Greg Mellor

2008 Phil Turner

2007 Dean Martinelli

2006 Mark Thompson

2005 Andrew Holten

2004 Chris McLeod

2003 Tim McNeil

2002 Tim McNeil

Back to Honour Roll